Events

WINTER / SPRING 2019

Tues, Jan 8 – 7pm – Pen Parentis Literary Salon – The Killarney Rose Hideout, 80 Beaver Street / 2nd Floor (NYC)

Wed, Jan 9 – 7pm – Same Page Reading Series – KGB Bar / The Red Room (NYC) – w/ Laura Eve Engel & Sonya Huber

Fri, Feb 1 – 7:30pm – Wor-Wic Community College, Hazel Center Room 302 (Salisbury, MD)

Wed, Feb 27 – 7:00pm – College of Wooster, Williams Hall 045 (Wooster, OH) – w/ Dave Lucas

Thurs, Feb 28 – 7pm – Oberlin College, Wilder Hall / Student Union (Oberlin, OH)

March 5-6 – National Jewish Book Awards events (NYC)

  • National Jewish Book Awards panel and luncheon at Touro College (227 West 60th Street / Lander College for Women) from 12:30-2:00pm. This event is free and open to the public–RSVP here

Thurs, March 7 – 7:30pm – Salem State University, Ellison Campus Center (Salem, MA) – w/ January Gill O’Neil

March 13-14 – National Book Critics Circle Awards events (NYC)

  • March 13 – 6:30pm – Finalists’ Reading at The New School’s Tishman Auditorium (66 W. 12th St)
  • March 14 – 6:30pm – Award Ceremony at The New School’s Tishman Auditorium (66 W. 12th St)

March 21 – 26: West Coast Mini-Tour with Keetje Kuipers & Geffrey Davis

March 27-30 – AWP (Portland, OR)

  • Wed, March 27 – 6pm – The Stacks Coffeehouse (1831 N Killingsworth) w/ Alicia Jo Rabins, Tess Taylor, Keetje Kuipers & Airea D. Matthews
  • Fri, March 29 – 3:00-4:15pm – Between the Margins and Mainstream: Liminal Spaces of Jewish American Literature (w/ Molly Antopol, Alicia Jo Rabins, Jacob Appel & Aaron Tillman – A103-104, Oregon Convention Center, Level 1)
  • Fri, March 29 – 5:30-8:30pm – Celebrating 60 Years of Poetry Northwest at The Nightwood Society (2218 NE Broadway St) w/ Ellen Bass, Geffrey Davis, Erika Meitner, Keetje Kuipers, Leila Chatti, Alix Ohlin, Nancy Lee, and David Hernandez, along with music by Ed Skoog’s bluegrass band The Hill Williams
  • Sat, March 30 – 10:30-11:45am – Taking It All Off (w/ Camille Dungy, Kathryn Miles, Suzanne Roberts, & Tracy Ross – D139-140, Oregon Convention Center, Level 1)
  • Sat, March 30 – 1-2pm – Book signing for Holy Moly Carry Me (BOA Editions table)
  • Sat, March 30 – 6:00-7:30pm – Commonplace Podcast Offsite Reading, Passages Bookshop (1223 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd) w/ Jericho Brown, Marcelo Hernandez Castillo, Janine Joseph, Tommy Pico, TC Tolbert

Wed, April 10 – 6:30pm – Manhattan College, O’Malley Library, Room 100 (Bronx, NY) 

Thurs, April 11 – 7pm – New York University, Lillian Vernon Creative Writers House, 58 West 10th Street (NYC) – w/ Ilya Kaminsky

Fri, April 12 – Adelphi University (NY)

Fri, April 12 – 6pm – National Poetry Month Edition of Couplet Reading Series – Red Room, 85 E 4th St, 3rd floor (NYC) – with Sarah Gambito, Shane McCrae, Adam Giannelli, Raena Shirali and Brenda Shaughnessy

June 16-21 – Sarah Lawrence Summer Seminar for Writers (Bronxville, NY)

June 24-29 – VQR Summer Writers Conference (Charlottesville, VA)

August 5-18 – Residency at The Hermitage (Englewood, FL)

FALL 2019

Mon, Nov 4 – Jewish Book Council Reading, The Harvard Club (NYC) with Alicia Jo Rabins

Wed, Nov 6 – The Poetry Project (NYC)

More readings and events coming soon….

p.s. I love doing readings, class visits, workshops and craft talks–if you’d like me to come visit, contact Anya Backlund at Blue Flower Arts!